Privacy Policy

– IMPORTANT — PLEASE READ

This Privacy Policy describes the terms of our commitment to your privacy.

By using this Website, DayTradingLife.com, you agree to the collection & use of your information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONS OR PARTIES COVERED

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover all visitors to this website, all subscribers to lists or newsletters whether paid or unpaid, all members or affiliates whether paid or unpaid, & all customers. Persons who visit or view this website, whether intentionally or unintentionally, whether solicited or unsolicited, are described herein as “Visitors” & are parties to this Privacy Policy. Subscribers to lists or Newsletters are referred to herein as “Subscribers” & are parties to the Privacy Policy. Persons who join an organization or marketing endeavor (e.g. “affiliates”) promoted by this website are called “Members” herein & are covered by this Privacy Policy. Finally, anyone who orders, attempts to order, or receives a product sold (recipients) or advertised on or delivered from this website, even at no cost, is called a “Customer” herein & is subject to this Privacy Policy not only by passive acceptance, but by virtue of the Purchase Agreement contract. The website, its agents, owners, operators, & employees are referred to collectively herein as “Website,” “Site,” &/or “Seller”.

 

PERSONS EXCLUDED FROM THIS WEBSITE ARE STILL COVERED

In the event that a person excluded from this website because of the Terms Of Use, or from denial of service by the website, who nonetheless unlawfully views this site, that person remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy & is in violation of the Terms of Use.

 

GENERAL

This statement outlines our policy relating to any personal data provided by you to us in using this website. We shall fully observe & comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). It is our duty to safeguard & keep confidential any information relating to our customers, browsers & subscribers. We will at all times keep confidential any & all personal data acquired, collected, retained, or stored by or transmitted to us. All collection, retention, storage, transmission & use of all personal data by us shall be in accordance with the Ordinance.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents & ask questions about things you do not understand.

 

PERSONS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

  1. Our Privacy Policy applies to children as well as adults. There are some extra precautions that we take, however, with respect to collecting information from children under 13.
  2. We encourage parents & guardians to explore our Website with their children.
  3. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from your children under 13 on-line without first obtaining permission from the child’s parent or guardian.
  4. DayTradingLife.com does not offer activities that allow your child disclose your child’s personal information publicly (for example through chat rooms or message boards).
  5. We do not share your child’s personally identifiable information with third parties.

Please also note that we do not offer activities that require the ongoing collection & use of personally identifiable information provided by children.

Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult.Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.

Know the sites your kids are visiting & which sites are appropriate.

Look for Web site privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.

Check out the COPPA; The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. for more tips on protecting children’s privacy online.

 

VIEWING &/OR USE &/OR COMMUNICATION IS CONSTRUED AS ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY

Acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy is a portion of the consideration required for your right to visit the website. If you do not accept these terms, you have no right to visit this site & you are fraudulently using this site.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes operating this website & providing various services offered by this website & any other related purposes, you may be requested to provide certain personal data voluntarily. We ask that if you are under the age of 18, please refrain from completing our online surveys, registering for our online contest or providing your personal data without the permission of your parents.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not keep any personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data are or are to be used & will destroy such personal data thereafter unless they are retained in order to comply with any applicable legal or contractual obligations.

 

ABOUT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS & HOW IT IS USED

This website may routinely collects information about its visitors, subscribers, members, & customers.

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you. For example, if you choose to sign up for a newsletter, we will request your name & email address.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  1. We may store & process that information to better understand your needs & how we can improve our products & services;
  2. We may employ other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as processing orders & delivering packages, conducting surveys & sending you mailings regarding our products & these companies have access to your personal information &;
  3. We may contact you regarding promotions & other offers regarding our products that may interest you.

We do not now, & do not intend to, sell, rent or market personally identifiable information about you to third parties. We share information only with subsidiaries of this site & may use it to send you promotions & product information.

This information is obtained in various ways, such as:

VISITOR, SUBSCRIBER, MEMBER, OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM ‘REGISTRATION’

Registration means that the Visitor, Subscriber, Member or Customer takes active, positive steps to communicate information to this website. This can include pages or ‘pop ups’ where you register for a newsletter or subscribe to a mailing list; it can include your participation in visitor surveys; it can include requesting information from the website via email, mail, or courier; it may be from joining an affiliate program or other membership organization, paid or unpaid; it may be from ordering a product.

Occasionally complete credit card information may be provided to the website via fax or a fill-in form rather than regular secure merchant service processing. This information is kept at the highest level of security & is never divulged to anyone except the merchant service provider or for the purpose of communication with the customer.

ONLINE ORDERING

Online ordering via SSL encrypted communication provided by shopping cart services supporting merchant service companies like Visa & Master Card provides information to the website but does not provide complete credit card numbers. In the process of online ordering, the customer provides, name, address, city, state, email address, phone number, CVV2 (back of card) number, &, occasionally a member password. You should consider all this information available to the website. This information is used to deliver the product, but under the Purchase Agreement you also approve its use for general solicitation purposes.

VISITOR EMAIL INQUIRIES

Website visitors who wish to communicate with the website do so under two conditions:

  1. They give their permission for contact by the website;
  2. They are subject to any “submission” provisions of the Terms of Use, Purchase Agreement, or this Privacy Policy. While your email address may or may not be used to solicit you, it is added to the website’s general solicitation database.

CUSTOMER EMAIL OR TESTIMONIALS

If you are a customer & you send an email to the website, or if you communicate with this site by phone or mail, the website collects information about your communication & by communicating with the site you give your permission to collect, archive, retrieve, & otherwise use any information collected as the site sees fit.

Any communication which, in its sole discretion, the site deems to be a testimonial, may be publicized for commercial purposes.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM VISITOR INTERACTION WITH BANNERS, POPUPS, OR SITE ADVERTISERS

Visitors clicking on banners or pop-ups or hyperlinked advertising, appearing on this website must assume that information is being collected about them. This site is not responsible for the use of information collected in such a fashion. Visitors must assume that (1) information will be collected, (2) that ?cookies? will usually be placed on their hard drive, (3) that website does not have any control over what happens with this information, (4) that website takes no responsibility over the accuracy or content of advertisers, (5) that website is not responsible for downloads from third party advertisers that contain viruses or worms or other computer code that causes their computer or software harm, & (6) that website assumes no responsibility for the data that is garnered from the click itself or that the advertiser collects.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM REFERRING EMAIL OR REFERRING URLS

If you send a friend an email from this site or if you send the url or one of our web pages to a friend, you must assume that some data is collected about your IP address or your email address & that of your friend. You must assume that referred emails or web pages may appear to come from your email. You must accept fully responsibility for referring pages or email to a friend & agree to indemnify this site for any damage, intentional or unintentional that results from said referrals.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM VOLUNTARY VISITOR, SUBSCRIBER, MEMBER OR CUSTOMER SURVEYS

Unless otherwise specified in the survey, you must assume that any information provided to the website as part of a survey in which you participate may be used by the site itself for product design or solicitation purposes. We will never sell or give away your email address to any other company.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM ELECTRONIC MEANS & ‘COOKIES’

Many websites, including this one, collect information about your computer, your email address, your IP address. You must assume that your web-viewing or web-use activity is monitored, tracked, & information collected. This information is not usually of a personal nature, but it may help define your viewing habits & product preferences even though the website may or may not have any idea who you are.

“Cookies” is web jargon for bits of computer code placed on your hard drive. Websites use this to keep you ‘logged in’, to keep track of search criteria, to monitor use, to password protect use of the site or use of products sold by the site. Cookies can also be used to obtain information about your computer configuration or your use of your computer.

Cookies can be used to electronically gather information about you. Again, it may or may not be personal information, but it is information & by using this site you are expressly giving permission to use ‘cookies’ & to use the information gathered from their use to benefit you. You also give permission to collect, archive, retrieve, & use any information collected for product design, product offers to you, & general commercial solicitation purposes by this site or joint venture partners, affiliates, & marketing organizations.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE USED

Information collected by this site is never sold or rented to any other company, though we may use it to send you mailings you requested.

INFORMATION THAT IS NOT SHARED

Credit card information or other financial information is not usually known to the website. However, in the event that it is made known, that information is never revealed to anyone except to processing authorities or law enforcement agencies. However, the provider of such information gives express permission to use it in fraud investigation or for litigation.

BULLETIN BOARDS & PUBLIC FORUMS

Visitors, subscribers, members, or customers who use any site provided bulletin boards or other public forums, such as chat rooms, do so at their own risk. You may not assume that the site monitors these services or protects you in any manner from information you post publicly or share with anyone else via these services.

SPAM

By providing to this website information that forms the basis of communication with you, such as an email address, you waive all rights to file complaints concerning unsolicited email or spam from this website since, by providing such information, you agree to receive communication from us or other marketing organizations. However, all email communication with you shall contain an ‘unsubscribe’ link where you may notify the website that you no longer wish to receive solicitations or information from the website & your name will be removed from the general solicitation database.

DATA SECURITY

This website takes measures to protect its data that contains information related to you. However, as a consideration for viewing this site or interacting with this site in any manner, you waive all claims of any nature against this site concerning the loss, alteration, or misuse of information. You must assume that it is possible for your personal data to be obtained by others, such as “hackers,” & used in an inappropriate manner that may cause you harm & that you agree that the site is not responsible for damages to you.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, OR REPORT OF INCIDENTS

You may direct questions, comments or reports to: My Support Email

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same & you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.

“I wish you well in your journey & in your trading.”

DowBoy b.1967 – 13th-January-2012
Follow Me On TwitterMy Day Trading YouTube Channelhttp://www.Daytradinglife.com

Copyright ©DayTradingLife.com – 2013 – All Rights Reserved.